CLA-2-62:I11 F84433

Charles Merendino
Mersant International Limited
158-12 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s poncho from India.

Dear Mr. Merendino:

In your letter dated March 9, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A. Incorporated. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 570503365, is a boys’ tent poncho of 100% nylon woven fabric. The garment features a hood with funneled neck, a front placket which is secured by velcro and a front pouch also secured with velcro.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.13.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, boys’. The rate of duty will be 28.4%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jorge L. Flores
Port Director
Norfolk, Virginia